PRIVACY POLICY

Maintaining the confidentiality of client personal financial information is very important to us. We may collect several types of nonpublic personal information about clients via this website.

We will not sell or disclose client personal information to nonaffiliated third parties except as permitted or required by law. For example, information collected may be shared with the independent auditors in the course of the annual audit of our firm. We may also share this information with our legal counsel as deemed appropriate and with regulators. Finally, we may disclose information about clients at the client’s request.

One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information. Within our firm, access to information about clients is restricted to those employees and affiliates who need to know the information in the course of their job responsibilities. Our employees are trained to follow our procedures to protect client privacy and are instructed to access information about clients only when they have a business reason to obtain it.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy in the future, but we will not disclose client nonpublic personal information except as required or permitted by law without giving the client an opportunity to instruct us to the contrary. Please contact us if you have any questions on this Privacy Notice.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Statement of Policy

One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. recognizes the importance and sensitivity of Personal Data and is fully committed to protecting the privacy interests of individuals who provide confidential information to One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd., as we consider privacy to be a fundamental aspect of our relationship with our clients, service providers and business associates.

As required under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) of Singapore, this policy is to inform you how One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. manages Personal Data.

By interacting and corresponding with One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. (via electronic means, telephone or face-to-face meetings), accessing and using One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd.’s website, submitting information to One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd., or signing up for any products or services offered by One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd., you agree and consent to One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. collecting, using and disclosing and sharing your Personal Data to One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd.’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner contemplated in this Data Protection Policy.

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents are additional to any rights which One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. may have at law to collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure compliance and consistency with any future developments or changes in legal or regulatory requirements. By continuing to engage One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd.’s services, to use One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd.’s website (www.oneasiainvestmentpartners.com) or communicate with One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. subsequent to any updates, you agree to be bound by the updates to this Data Protection Policy.

Personal Data

“Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. This includes data and information in One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd.’s records as may be updated from time to time.

Some examples of Personal Data may include your name or your company name; date of birth; country of birth; NRIC or passport or other identification numbers and documents; signatures; employment details, information relating to your financial circumstances; contact details such as addresses, email addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers; and any other information relating to any individuals which you may have provided to One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. or documents and/or agreements you may have signed with One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd..

Collection of Personal Data

Personal data may be collected by One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. in the following ways

– When you submit any forms to One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. during the course of our relationship;

– When you enter into any agreement or provide other forms of documentation or information to One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. in respect of or in connection with engaging or utilizing One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd.’s services, or collaborating with One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd.;

– When you interact with employees of One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. via telephone calls, letters, facsimile, face-to-face meetings and other electronic means;

– When you respond to One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd.’s request for additional Personal Data; and/or

– When you submit your Personal Data to One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. for any other reason.

If you provide One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information on your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), you represent to One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. that you have obtained the necessary consent of such third party to you providing One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. with their Personal Data for the respective purposes. You should ensure that all Personal Data is complete, accurate, true and correct.

Use of Personal Data

One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

– Verifying your identity;

– Assessing and processing any applications or requests made by you for products and services offered by One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd.;

– Responding to your queries and requests and handling complaints;

– Managing and facilitating the administrative and business operations of One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. and complying with internal policies and procedures;

– Complying with applicable anti-money laundering, tax evasion and anti-terrorist financing laws, regulations and rules;

– Complying with any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements, codes of practice or guidelines of any relevant jurisdiction;

– Complying with the requirements or directions of any competent regulatory authority;

– Providing client-related services including dissemination of notices and reports; and

– Any other purpose relating to any of the above.

One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. may have also specifically notified you of any other purposes which One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. collects, uses or discloses your Personal Data in relation to specific services or in your dealings with One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd.. By doing so, you agree and consent to One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. may be required to disclose your Personal Data for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties located in Singapore or overseas:

– One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd.’s service providers involved in providing, managing or administering services provided to you;

– External banks and financial institutions and their service providers in relation to asset management and investment product settlement processing;

– One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd.’s professional advisors;

– Relevant government regulators, statutory bodies or authorities and/or law enforcement agencies;

– Your authorised representatives; or

– Any other party to whom you authorize One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. to disclose your Personal Data to.

Data Security

One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. will take reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized disclosure. One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. restricts access to information about you to its employees on a need to know basis. To protect information about you, One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards according to industry standards and practices which are reviewed on a regular basis. One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. retains your Personal Data to the extent one or more of the purposes for which it was collected remain valid and for other legal or business purposes which retention may be necessary.

While One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. strives to protect your Personal Data, One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. cannot completely guarantee the security of the information transmitted to One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. as no data security measures can guarantee 100% security at all times.

Data Access and Data Correction

If you:

– would like to obtain access to your Personal Data;

– would like for your Personal Data to be corrected or updated; or

– would like to withdraw your consent or limit the use of your Personal Data,

You may submit your written request to:
Attn: Compliance Officer
One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd.
10 Collyer Quay
#05-01
Singapore 049315

Please note that One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. reserves the right to refuse your requests for any reasons permitted by law. Where permitted by law, you may ask that One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. collect or delete any inaccurate information.

Withdrawing your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, may result in One Asia Investment Partners Pte. Ltd. not being in a position to communicate or correspond with you, to continue providing services to you, or to administer any contractual relationship already in place.

Governing Law

This Data Protection Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore.